An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

HomeSFBDisplay

Leadership

Brigadier General Troy L. Endicott

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Troy L. Endicott is the Assistant Deputy Chief of Space Operations for Operations, Cyber, and Nuclear, United States Space Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia. As the Space Force’s Deputy Chief Operations Officer, he is responsible for formulating policy that advances space operations, sustainment, cyber and nuclear-related efforts for the service.

Brig. Gen. Endicott was commissioned in 1994 through the ROTC program at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University. His career includes assignments as an airborne reconnaissance acquisitions officer, space operator, instructor, and combat planner; four-star speechwriter; major command and numbered air force executive officer; and Secretary of the Air Force's space policy lead. He deployed four times during operations Northern Watch, Iraqi Freedom, and Enduring Freedom as a space weapons officer and commanded one of the Air Force's first expeditionary space units in Iraq. He also commanded the 21st Operations Support Squadron, 21st Operations Group, the 460th Space Wing, and was the installation commander of Buckley Air Force Base in Aurora, Colorado.

Prior to his current assignment, Brig. Gen. Endicott was the Director for Space Policy at the National Security Council. He advised three National Security Advisors and two Presidential Administrations on national security, civil, and commercial space policies and strategies. He was the first United States Space Force-assigned general officer at the White House where he facilitated the stand-up of the new service and re-establishment of United States Space Command.

EDUCATION
1994 Bachelor of Science, Aerospace Engineering, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Prescott, Ariz.
1999 Master of Science, Space Operations, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
1999 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2004 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2006 Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2008 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2013 National Defense Fellowship (Senior Developmental Education), Harvard University Belfer Center for Science & International Affairs, Cambridge, Mass.
2014 Joint Forces Staff College (Joint Professional Military Education, Phase II), Norfolk, Va.
2016 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2021 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1994–April 1995, Flight Test Project Officer, Tri-Service Standoff Attack Missile Program Office, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
2. April 1995–August 1997, Reconnaissance Systems Project Manager, Aeronautical Systems Center, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio
3. August 1997–March 1999, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio
4. March 1999–January 2002, Orbital Analyst Instructor (Air Education and Training Command Master Instructor) and Flight Commander, Detachment 1, 533rd Training Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.
5. January 2002–June 2002, Student, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. June 2002–March 2005, Chief, Space Operations Plans, Headquarters 16th Air Force, Aviano Air Base, Italy
7. April 2005–June 2006, Student, U.S. Army Command & General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
8. June 2006–April 2008, Chief, Current Operations, Headquarters Air Force Space Command Space Operations Squadron, and Member, Commander’s Action Group, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
9. May 2008–May 2009, Operations Officer, 76th Space Control Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
10. May 2009–May 2011, Commander, 21st Operations Support Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
11. June 2011–June 2012, Executive Officer to the Commander, 14th Air Force and Joint Functional Component Command for Space, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
12. July 2012–June 2013, Senior Developmental Education Student, National Defense Fellow, Belfer Center for Science & International Affairs, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
13. July 2013–June 2015, Chief, Policy and Integration Division, Department of Defense Executive Agent for Space Staff, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
14. June 2015–May 2017, Commander, 21st Operations Group, Peterson AFB, Colo.
15. June 2017–January 2018, Executive Officer to the Commander, Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
16. January 2018–May 2019, Commander, 460th Space Wing, Buckley AFB, Colo.
17. May 2019–May 2021, Director for Space Policy, National Security Council, the White House, Washington, D.C.
18. May 2021–present, Assistant Deputy Chief of Space Operations for Operations, Cyber and Nuclear, United States Space Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENT
1. July 2013–June 2015, Chief, Policy and Integration Division, Department of Defense Executive Agent for Space Staff, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a colonel
2. May 2019–May 2021, Director for Space Policy, National Security Council, the White House, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Citation with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with ‘V’ device and three oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with star device
Iraq Campaign Medal with star device
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 6, 1994
First Lieutenant July 10, 1996
Captain July 10, 1998
Major Jan. 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2009
Colonel Oct. 1, 2014
Brigadier General Nov. 1, 2019

(Current as of May 2021)