An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

HomeSFBDisplay

Leadership

Lieutenant General Philip A. Garrant

PRINT | E-MAIL

Lieutenant General Philip A. Garrant is the Deputy Chief of Space Operations, Strategy, Plans, Programs, and Requirements, United States Space Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, VA. As the Chief Strategy and Resourcing Officer, Lt Gen Garrant has overall responsibility for the strategies, requirements, and budget of the United States Space Force.

Lt Gen Garrant received his commission from the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the University of Maryland in 1991. During his career, he has served in a variety of acquisition positions including Systems Engineer, Program Manager, Program Element Monitor, Squadron Commander, Senior Materiel Leader, Deputy Program Executive Officer, and Program Executive.
Prior to his current assignment, Lt Gen Garrant served as the Program Executive for Ground-
based Weapon Systems for the Missile Defense Agency.

EDUCATION

1991 Bachelor of Science, Electrical Engineering, The Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore MD 1995 Master of Science, Systems Management, Capitol College, Laurel MD
1996 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB AL
2003 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2004 Master of Science, Systems Engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright- Patterson AFB OH
2006 Air War College, by correspondence
2011 Master of Strategic Studies, Army War College, Carlisle PA
2014 Enterprise Leadership Program, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill NC 2016 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro NC

ASSIGNMENTS

March 1992 – June 1995, Systems Engineer then Program Manager, Document and Data Networks Division, National Security Agency, Fort Meade MD
June 1995 – June 1999, Systems Engineer then Program Manager, Data Masked
June 1999 – March 2001, Air Combat Training Manager, Weapons and Tactics Branch, HQ USAFE, Ramstein AB GE
March 2001 – June 2002, Executive Officer, Director of Air and Space Operations, HQ USAFE, Ramstein AB GE
August 2002 – August 2003, Program Manager, F-16 Structures Branch, Ogden Air Logistics Center, Hill AFB UT
August 2003 – September 2004, Intermediate Developmental Education Student, Systems Engineering Department, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB OH
September 2004 – July 2006; Chief, Advanced Sensors Branch; Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition; Rosslyn VA
July 2006 – June 2007; Chief, Predator, Reaper, and Big Safari Programs Branch; Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition; Rosslyn VA
June 2007 – June 2009, Commander, 689 ARSS, Air Armament Center, Eglin AFB FL July 2008 – January 2009; MNC-I C-8 Acquisition Liaison Officer; Camp Victory, Iraq June 2009 – June 2010; Deputy Director, 808 ARSG, Air Armament Center, Eglin AFB FL
July 2010 – June 2011, Senior Developmental Education Student, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks PA
July 2011 – May 2014, Senior Material Leader, EELV Systems Division, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB CA
October 2013 – April 2014; Deputy Director for Regional Teams, Operational Contract Support and Chief, Audit Readiness; HQ USFOR-A; Kabul, Afghanistan and Al Udeid, Qatar
May 2014 – June 2017, Director, Space Superiority Systems Directorate, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB CA
June 2017 – June 2019, Vice Commander and Deputy Air Force Program Executive Officer for Space, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB CA
June 2019 – June 2022, Program Executive for Ground-based Weapon Systems, Missile Defense Agency, Redstone Arsenal AL
August 2022 – present, Deputy Chief of Space Operations for Strategy, Plans, Programs, and Requirements, United States Space Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, VA
 
SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

July 2008 – January 2009; MNC-I C-8 Acquisition Liaison Officer; Camp Victory, Iraq, as a lieutenant colonel
October 2013 – April 2014; Deputy Director for Regional Teams, Operational Contract Support and Chief, Audit Readiness; HQ USFOR-A; Kabul, Afghanistan and Al Udeid, Qatar, as a colonel
June 2019 – June 2022, Program Executive for Ground-based Weapon Systems, Missile Defense Agency, Redstone Arsenal AL, as a brigadier general and major general
 
MAJOR DECORATIONS AND AWARDS

Distinguished Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal Joint Service Achievement Medal Air Force Achievement Medal
 
PUBLICATIONS

“What are the Lessons from using Airpower in Counterinsurgencies?” Army War College, 2011 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS

Second Lieutenant      23 May 1991
First Lieutenant          19 October 1993
Captain                       19 October 1995
Major                          1 August 2002
Lieutenant Colonel     1 December 2006
Colonel                       1 September 2011
Brigadier General       2 August 2017
Major General            22 May 2020
Lieutenant General     2 August 2022

(Current as of August 2022)