An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

HomeSFBDisplay

Leadership

Major General David N. Miller, Jr.

PRINT | E-MAIL

Maj. Gen. David N. Miller Jr is the Director of Operations, Training, and Force Development (J3), Headquarters United States Space Command.  U.S. Space Command is one of 11 Unified Commands under the Department of Defense and is responsible for deterring conflict, defending U.S. and Allied freedom of action in the space area of operations, delivering combat-relevant space capability to the joint/combined force, and developing space forces to advance U.S. and Allied interests in, through and from the space domain.  As the J3, he is responsible for executing full-spectrum space operations, maintaining credible space deterrence capabilities, providing analytical planning support, combatant command’s participation in joint and combined exercises, and for the education, training, and assessments of assigned and attached space forces.

Maj. Gen. Miller commissioned in 1993 and is a graduate of Lafayette College in Easton, Pennsylvania. He has operational experience across space power disciplines and has held a range of operational leadership and staff positions. During his career, Maj. Gen. Miller has commanded at the squadron, group and wing levels including the 2nd Range Operations Squadron, at Vandenberg Air Force Base, California; the 21st Operations Group, Peterson AFB, Colorado; and the 460th Space Wing, Buckley Air Force Base, Colorado.

Prior to his current position, Maj. Gen. Miller was the Assistant Deputy Chief of Space Operations for Operations, Cyber and Nuclear, United States Space Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, VA.


EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Arts, Anthropology and Sociology, Lafayette College, Easton, Pa.
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1997 Master of Business Administration, with Honors, Regis University, Denver, Colo.
2001 U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Academic Award and Best Paper Honors, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2004 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2005 Master of National Security and Strategic Studies, Distinguished Graduate, College of Naval Command and Staff, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2006 Master of Airpower Arts and Science, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2008 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2013 Master of Science, National Security Strategy, Distinguished Graduate, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2015 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2016 Enterprise Perspective Seminar, Alan Freed Associates, Washington, D.C.
2017 China and East Asia Seminar, Alan Freed Associates, Washington, D.C.
2018 Continuous Process Improvement for Executives, Institute for Defense Business, Durham, N.C.
2019 Euro-Zone/Middle East-Asia Seminar, Alan Freed Associates, Washington, D.C.
2022 Senior Leader Security Seminar, Montross, VA
2022 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2022 Advanced Senior Leader Development Seminar, Warrenton, VA

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1993–May 1994, Gold Bar Recruiter, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps Detachment 485, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, N.J.
2. May 1994–September 1994, Undergraduate Missile Training, Outstanding Performer, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
3. September 1994–September 1998, Intercontinental Ballistic Missile Operator, Instructor and Senior Standardization and Evaluation Crew Commander, 321st Missile Squadron and 90th Operations Group, F.E. Warren AFB, Wyo.
4. September 1998–May 2000, Weapons and Tactics Flight Commander, 2nd Space Warning Squadron, Buckley Air National Guard Base, Colo.
5. May 2000–June 2001, Executive Officer, 21st Operations Group, Peterson AFB, Colo.
6. July 2001–December 2001, Student, U.S. Air Force Weapons School Space Division, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. December 2001–March 2002, Chief, Weapons and Tactics, 21st Operations Group, Peterson AFB, Colo.
8. March 2002–June 2005, Chief of Strategy Plans, Pacific Air Forces Air Operations Center and Legislative Liaison, PACAF Commander's Action Group, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
9. July 2005–June 2006, Student, College of Naval Command and Staff, Newport, R.I.
10. July 2006–June 2007, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. June 2007–June 2008, Chief, Space Control Division, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
12. June 2008–August 2009, Chief, Combat Operations Division, 614th Air Operations Center/Joint Space Operations Center, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
13. September 2009–June 2011, Commander, 2nd Range Operations Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
14. June 2011–July 2012, Military Assistant to the Under Secretary of the Air Force, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
15. July 2012–June 2013, Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
16. June 2013–June 2015, Commander, 21st Operations Group, Peterson AFB, Colo.
17. July 2015–August 2016, Senior Advisor to the Prime Minister’s Office and Ministry of Interior, U.S. Embassy, Baghdad, Iraq
18. August 2016–January 2018, Commander, 460th Space Wing, Buckley AFB, Colo.
19. January 2018–January 2020, Director, Plans, Programs and Financial Management, Headquarters, Air Force Space Command, later, Headquarters, U.S. Space Force, Peterson AFB, Colo.
20. January 2020–January 2021, Senior Military Assistant to the Secretary of the Air Force, Department of the Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
21. February 2021–June 2021, Assistant Deputy Chief of Space Operations for Operations, Cyber and Nuclear, U.S. Space Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
22. June 2021–present, Director of Operations, Training and Force Development (J3), U.S. Space Command, Schriever SFB, Colo.

OPERATIONAL CERTIFICATIONS
Minuteman III Intercontinental Ballistic Missile, Defense Support Program/Space Based Infrared System Crew Commander, Chief, Combat Operations, Air and Space Operations Center/Joint Space Operations Center, Operations Director/Forward Observer-Western Range, Space Control Crew Commander

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2015–July 2016, Senior Advisor to the Prime Minister’s Office and the Ministry of Interior, U.S. Embassy, Baghdad, Iraq, as a colonel
2. June 2021–present, Director of Operations, Training and Force Development (J3), U.S. Space Command, Schriever SFB, Colo.

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1993
First Lieutenant June 18, 1995
Captain June 18, 1997
Major Nov. 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 2007
Colonel July 1, 2012
Brigadier General Aug. 17, 2018
Major General July 6, 2021

(Current as of November 2022)