An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

HomeSFBDisplay

Leadership

Brigadier General Todd R. Moore

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brig. Gen. Todd R. Moore is the Deputy Commander, Space Training and Readiness Command, temporarily located at Peterson Space Force Base, Colorado. Space Training and Readiness Command was established as a Field Command 23 August 2021, and is responsible for preparing the USSF and more than 6,000 Guardians to prevail in competition and conflict through innovative education, training, doctrine, and test activities.

Brig. Gen. Moore grew up in Philadelphia, Pa., and graduated from the University of Delaware with a Bachelor of Science in Business Administration in 1996, earning his commission through Air Force ROTC. He gained extensive satellite operations experience through a diverse set of Air Force Space Command and National Reconnaissance Office missions including Military Satellite Communications, advanced capability demonstrations, and multiple Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance systems.

Brig. Gen. Moore also served as an Air Force instructor, completed three staff assignments in Washington D.C., and commanded at squadron, group, and wing levels. Specifically, he served as Commander, 21st Space Wing, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado where he was responsible for providing global missile warning and space control for combat forces and the national command authorities of the United States and Canada. Following wing command, he was selected to serve as the Deputy Director, Space Security and Defense Program headquartered in Colorado Springs, Colorado, and was responsible for jointly focusing the Department of Defense and the Intelligence Community's space survivability and protection efforts.

Prior to his current assignment, Brig. Gen. Moore served as the United States Space Force Inspector General. In this role, he was responsible to the Chief of Space Operations to assess warfighting effectiveness and combat readiness of over 16,000 USSF personnel and Air Force Reserve and Guard space units at over 64 worldwide locations.

EDUCATION
1996 B.S. Business Administration in Finance and Management, University of Delaware, Newark, N.J.
2001 Master of Business Administration, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2007 Strategic Policy Intern, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
2013 Master of Arts, National Security and Strategic Studies, United States Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2019 Enterprise Leadership Course, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC
2021 Joint Flag Officer Warfighting Course, Maxwell AFB, AL

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1996 – February 1997, Student, Undergraduate Space & Missile Training, Vandenberg Air Force Base, Calif.
2. March 1997 – June 1999, Satellite Operator & Operations Engineer, 4th Space Operations Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.
3. July 1999 – July 2003, Instructor & Deputy Flight Commander, 534th Training Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.
4. August 2003 – May 2005, Air Force Intern, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
5. June 2005 – June 2007, Flight Commander & Assistant Director of Operations, Data Masked
6. July 2007 – June 2008, Executive Officer to the Deputy Director, National Reconnaissance Office, Chantilly, Va.
7. July 2008 – May 2010, Operations Officer, 3rd Space Experimentation Squadron, Schriever AFB, Colo.
8. June 2010 – June 2012, Squadron Commander, Space Operations Squadron, Aerospace Data Facility, Buckley
AFB, Colo.
9. July 2012 – June 2013, Naval War College, Newport R.I.
10. July 2013 – May 2014, Chief, Space Branch, Joint Staff J6, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
11. June 2014 – June 2015 Deputy Director, Joint Staff Mitigation Oversight Task Force, Washington D.C.
12. July 2015 – July 2017, Commander, Air Force Element, RAF, Menwith Hill, England
13. July 2017 – July 2019, Commander, 21st Space Wing, Peterson AFB, Colorado Springs, Colo.
14. August 2019 – May 2020, Deputy Director, Space Security and Defense Program, Colorado Springs, Colo.
15. May 2020 – August 2021, Inspector General, United States Space Force, Colorado Springs, Colo.
16. August 2021 – present, Deputy Commander, STARCOM, United States Space Force, temporarily located at Colorado Springs, Colo.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2013 – May 2014, Chief, Space Branch, Joint Staff J6, Pentagon, Washington D.C., as a Lieutenant Colonel
2. June 2014 – June 2015 Deputy Director, Joint Staff Mitigation Oversight Task Force, Washington D.C., as Colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit Medal with oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant January 6, 1996
First Lieutenant January 14, 1998
Captain January, 14 2000
Major March 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2010
Colonel October 1, 2014
Brigadier General September 2, 2021

(Current as of October 2022)